Thursday, 12 August 2010

Gettin Lazy Again

It's been fuckin ages since I put anything up on this thing, seems like I haven't done anything but in actual fact i've just not taken photos of anything. i have a roll to be processed and a new polaroid given to me recently. I was stoked on what it was and more importantly who got me it. I need to get some more film for it though.. We used the other up already..
So in absence of any photographs, lithographs, polygraphs or skin-grafts I'll just leave this post with a picture of this painting i finished a little while ago.

Sunday, 2 May 2010


finally got them pictures processed, alot were shite so they're getting omitted these were the most alright ones..

Ste at Walsgrave.This tail block was all the way around and on the top but i took the picture too early so it just makes Ste look a bit spazzy... sorry Ste haha
Irish Steve in the shed at Rom, he was doing egg plants too
I took a couple of snaps of tattoos i did, this was one of a pair i did on a girl from Melbourne. The other photo of the other tattoo was blur-tastic so i'm not putting it up, it was a dagger with a roseBlack an grey rose..

Thursday, 15 April 2010

Cov Town

So my Tuesday-Wednesday weekend came and went and now i have a good few bruises and grazes to show for it.
I showed up in Coventry at about 9:30ish.. i can't really remember.. but it was dark when we went out and hit up the walsgrave fountain. That spot is awesome but in the first 5 minutes of riding i managed to bust my kingpin... buh-mmer. I just rode Stes board for the rest of the night, it was still pretty fun.
Got the ol' truck sorted pretty quick thanks to one of Ste's flatmates when we got back, so the next day was reet fer rippin'!
I just got the one photo in digital type format of Ste doin this 'ere blunt to fakie.
Thats the lot for now until i get the film from the ol' zenit developed to see how dogger the snaps i took are on there.
If they're alright i'll post em up, if you don't see em you know why haha.

Thursday, 8 April 2010

once a month?..

So it seems i haven't really done anything worth putting up on here in a whole month. That's kind of a half truth really, i just haven't been taking as many photos as i really should.
So, as of now i am going to be carrying round the little compact 35mm olympus everywhere i go so i can snap at people doing dumb stuff ranging from nose picking to face falling.
I'm just gonna throw some little bits up on here to keep it all going because the longer i leave it, the less arsed about it i'm gonna be about..

I yet again ventured up north to see folk and also purely for my undying love for Barrow haha.
This trip wasn't fruitless by any means! I went skateboarding, smashed my toe in, blood came from that toe and it hurt, drank cuh-woffee and made some chat and then busted this pigeon on ol' Ste's leg meat.

Ste is a serious Barra lover and nobody can say otherwise now.

I've been out quite a bit hanging in China town and was introduced to bubble tea or pearl tea. This stuff is fucking brilliant, if it's on a drinks menu anywhere, order it!
There was a Chinese book shop across the road too, i bought a couple of books and some sumi ink for painting with. This stuff looks pretty thick straight out of the bottle and i'm not sure if it's made from the block or what but i'm hoping it'll blend out nice with water and be black as the effing night!
The first project it's gonna be used on is this here banner. I want to get it done to use for conventions but it's been waiting to get painted for a couple of weeks now, once i get started there'll be no stopping... probably.
I might use it for a business card too if it turns out good... fingers crossed.

Here's just another tattoo i made the other day, just straight up sailor jerry, same colours, same lines, stuck on and done did just like it says in the book. This was also on a young guy who was coming to the end of his training to be in the navy so this tattoo fit well in that sort of way, like a kind of nostalgia.

Keeping the nostalgia/vintage type theme i had this old jonesy rebuilt by Dave Bryant, a straight up no nonsense tattooer, gent and all round good fellow.
I've always wanted this machine to run right and do so consistantly because it just looks too nice for it not to... Now it does and is as much a pleasure to use as it is to look at.

Tattoo related geekery aside, i was on the train the other day heading out towards dartford and rode passed this nice looking old church so i snapped a quick un. What was also interesting was; as the train pulled into a little stop called Welling, just a few yards down from the station i couldn't help but notice a little backyard pool, i couldn't see if it had transition or anything like that but it's gonna be worth a check right?

So thats pretty much whats been going on that i've managed to get poor quality pictures of with my phone camera. Hopefully better/more interesting pics are to follow but i'm not promising anything.
Just for now here's a picture of a needy but ultimately cute little cat to end this waffling junk.

Tuesday, 9 March 2010


So i'm up north again larkin about on my days off.
Did a bit of motorscootin and only really got a couple of unexciting/uninspiring pictures while we were out and i only got em because both mine and Iains bike started to not enjoy running properly so we had to make a stop.
We only really did a little bit of offroad before there was mechanical issues so we decided to head back before we had to push them all the way, which wouldn't have been the best. Managed to avoid the rozzers all the way there and back too, which is always a plus!
Rocks, mud and sketchy road ridin'
The 'weekend' before i took myself off to the science museum like a proper geek. I spent quite a while having a wander around just taking pictures of a load of little things that would make good drawing referance and generally looking at things of a science type nature.
While i was walking about i spotted this ye olde winged wheel. Spindles are gonna be the new old thing for choppers, hot for 2010 just watch.
Have a nice day..

Wednesday, 24 February 2010


Oh, and i'd like to think this was me in some past life.

on an empty stomach

It did some snowing earlier in the week, i was woken up by Iain an Leah chuckin' snowballs at the window.. I thought it was the pigeons being arseholes at first haha.
I got up and we went to try to find sledges but everyone was out, so we decided on doin some hillbilly snowboarding instead. It was pretty good apart from the fact the kicker we spent ages building was shit and too steep so it meant you jarred your life out of joint going at it.
Here's a picture of Leahs first bash at doing some snow sliding...
pretty good.

I made Iain get the push bike out as well for a leisurely ride down to where the shell of the shack is now. It's pretty grim.. that spot was amazing when you think about it. We pretty much had the run of the place, to go there whenever we liked, to waste our lives on skateboards somewhere that was a little warmer than the damp miserable street. It had the best mini and midi too, that is before both of them got massive holes in.. Even then they were still good, you just had to be better at picking the right lines.
And now it's some burnt out hobo pikey piss pit waiting for the shitty council to turn it into another of this towns money pits. What up-scale yuppy arse is gonna want to live in Barrow, facing out onto one of the biggest little turd-yacht boating ponds this town has to offer?!
Ah well..
We rode bikes and i took these two polaroids
I am now very much out of film.. sx-70 and 600... ugghh

I made this tattoo on my cousin Joel earlier this week too, it came out pretty good and even though he wasn't massively pleased about getting his elbow ditch done in, it was fun too. I used a limited colour pallete, just yellow, black and red really. I made the brown an green by mixing through the black, i'll probably be doing that again.. looks old.

nope. nevermind

Monday, 15 February 2010

Thursday, 4 February 2010

I went for a ride in the rain on the new push bike and wasted some polaroid film.
The blank one's actually of some horses in a field i rode past, one is of my mush, the other is taken while riding downhill just before sketching out on some corners covered in dirt and the last up the top is part of my face that was a bit caked in mud.I met Iain on his way to start his 4 - 12 shift, now i'm just sat watching blazing saddles for the third time because i just left it on, drinkin tea and chompin grapes.

"oh lawdy lawd, he's despate.. do what he say, do what he say!"

Monday, 25 January 2010


MJF as a basketball playing werewolf with girl trouble who can do backflips on a moving mail van...
this movie has it all.

Sunday, 24 January 2010

thrashin in le neige

Back from the week of snow bound thrashing with very little photo evidence.
I took out 2 cameras for getting snaps with neither of them got used. I just ended up getting some scenic shots on the phone camera all while harshing the posh folks mellow playing punk rock and other assorted junk out of it too.
I did that thing old folk do to get a panoramic ontop of one of the runs

We spotted a nice powder run through some trees and whatnot, which involved a little hiking first.. hiking thru powder is some of the most tiring shit ever...There was a bit of footage of the run but Iain had his finger over the lens for most of it haha.
The only footage that was sort of alright was this here method i managed to sketch out of.


Sketchy tricks but France has some rad pastries and junk like that. I'm not etirely sure on what this exactly was but by shape, texture and taste i'm guessing that this was a massive donut without frosting.
Along with this French T.V was pretty insane, after a day or two Iain pretty much knew the schedule like a human t.v guide. Le Juste Prix was a highlight, ol' Vince just perved and acted like a mongo... genius.
The best advice for when you're ever in distress...UNFALL...

Wednesday, 13 January 2010

Tatts, Bruises and Junk

Leavin town was a fairly picturesque affair, snow covered hills and lonely looking trees.. that kinda thing.

I got to go and ride one of this towns more obscure skate spots, which was pretty much a 3 foot quater facing a tight vert wall with about 3 1/4 of the transition the quater had in someones flat. The whole area is fuckin sketchville so there was no neighbours to complain. I managed to fall a shit load and bruise the shit out of my thumb and wrist, Iain managed to slash the top of the vert wall an do some airs. Big Ste an little Ste were rippin it up an all... Just good ol' fashioned sketchy flat ramp fun.
the only photo i got was of my fucked thumb...

I also got this when i let Iain zap my anklepretty sick..

In return i made these on his feet from the original acetate.made from this
This was one of the last tattoos i made before i left the studio in Scotland. I also did pretty much a half sleeve on this guy of a spider and a robot destroying a city aswell as another reaper type guy wearing a top hat and holding a bong...
good times.

Off to France on Saturday to carve up some euro pow pow so hopefully we'll get some radical snaps from that